Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY

 

At eaglehub.com.au, we are committed to protecting the privacy of our online visitors, users of our website and services and any personal information of any third parties that we may be provided with from time to time.

eaglehub.com.au respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided and adheres to the Australian National Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy applies to eaglehub.com.au, other EagleHub-related sites, apps, communications and services (“Services”), including off-site Services, such as our affiliate services, but excluding services that state that they are offered under a different privacy policy. This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our Services.

As a Visitor or Member of our Services, the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to this Privacy Policy and other documents referenced in this Privacy Policy, as well as updates.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. All personal information we receive is protected by our secure server. Our secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorised use or access.

Our registered users (“Members” and “Ambassadors”) share their personal information to engage with their network, exchange knowledge, information and insights, post and view relevant content. Content and data of our Services are viewable to registered members (“Members” and “Ambassadors”) only.

 

COLLECTION OF CLIENT INFORMATION

 

In order to provide you with our services, we require the collection of personal information of members (“Members” and “Ambassadors”) which may include sensitive personal information. This may consist of name, address, contact details, date of birth, work history and other personal information (“Personal data”).

For all Personal Data we collect during provision of our Services and handling of Personal Data, we are committed to full compliance with all National Privacy Principles requirements. We ensure that our clients and anyone we pass the Personal Data onto, in order to provide our services is under a similar duty of compliance in accordance with the Privacy law.

 

  1. You provide data to create an account with us

To create an account you need to provide data including your name, username, email address, password, and payment (e.g., credit card) and billing information.

 

  1. You provide data to complete your EagleHub profile

You have choices about the information you provide on your profile, such as your profile photo, cover photo, your age, your gender, your city or area, your birthday, your marital status, your education, your work experience, your employment details, and your skillsets. This information is not required. You don’t have to provide additional information on your profile; however, profile information helps you to get more from our Services. It’s your choice whether to include sensitive information on your profile and to make that public. Please do not post or add personal data to your profile that you would not want to be publicly available.

 

  1. You provide data when you post and upload

We collect personal data from you when you provide, post, or upload to our Services, such as filling out forms, forums, and surveys on our Services. When you connect your Zoom account (“Ambassadors” only), recordings of your Zoom account may be made available in groups if you so choose. Ambassadors don’t need to link their Zoom Accounts in groups. Ambassadors remain in full control of their connected Zoom account.

 

  1. Others may post or write about you

You and others may post content that includes information about you (as part of articles, posts, comments, videos) on our Services, as permitted by your settings, in notifications to others of mentions in the news feed.

 

  1. Messaging

We collect information about you when you send, receive or engage with messages in connection with our Services. For example we are notified when you act upon a connection request. We also receive notifications through our plugins regarding potential offense language and manage and block content that violates our Community Guidelines and Terms & Conditions.

 

  1. We log your visits and use of our Services

We log usage data when you visit or otherwise use our Services, such as when you view or click on content (e.g., learning video), perform a search, share articles. We use log-ins, cookies, and internet protocol (“IP”) addresses to identify you and log your use.

 

  1. Upgrades and Updates

Our Services remain current and we might from time to time introduce new features, which may require the collection of new information. If we collect materially different personal data or materially change how we collect, use or share your data, we will notify you and may also modify this Privacy Policy.

 

HOW YOUR DATA IS USED

 

We use your data to authorize access to our Services and honour your settings. Our Services help you connect with others. Any data that you include on your profile and any content you post or social action (e.g., likes, follows, comments, shares) you take on our Services will be seen by others, consistent with your privacy settings. You can choose who you want to connect with. It is your choice whether to send a connection request, or allow another Member to become your connection. When you invite someone to connect with you, your invitation will include your network and basic profile information (e.g., name, profile photo). We will send invitation reminders to the person you invited. Your profile is fully visible to all Members and customers of our Services. All Members in the Eaglehub are visible and searchable by registered Members only (“Members” and “Ambassadors”). The data you provide on your profile can enhance your experience and connection. For example, if you fill out the section regarding whether you are looking for employment, then a Member who is an employer can find you using search settings in the EagleHub. Another example, if you select your marital status as single then other Members who are single can find you using search settings in the EagleHub. Profile details are optional and don’t need to be filled out. Profile details can also be made public or private. Our Services allow viewing and sharing information including through posts, likes, follows and comments:

  • When you share an article or a post (e.g., an update, image, video or article) publicly it can be viewed by everyone and re-shared anywhere (subject to your settings). Members will be able to find and see your publicly-shared content, including your name (and photo if you have provided one).
  • In a group, posts are visible to others in the group. Your membership in groups is public and part of your profile, but you can change visibility in your settings.
  • When you follow a person, you are visible to others and that “page owner” as a follower.
  • We let senders know when you act on their message, subject to your settings where applicable.
  • When you like or re-share or comment on another’s content (including blog posts), others will be able to view these “social actions” and associate it with you (e.g., your name, profile and photo if you provided it).

 

Courses, eLearning, groups and forums

Our Ambassadors create courses and other eLearning content in the EagleHub. When you sign up to these, your profile details may be displayed to other members enrolled in that particular course or eLearning content. This is to allow collaboration and communication between Enrolees to discuss Course and eLearning content to enhance their knowledge and understanding through group and forum discussions. Your username, name, and email will be visible to Ambassadors when you enrol in their designate course or eLearning Content. Ambassadors will be able to email you directly using the email you provided when you registered. Ambassadors may at any point remove Members out of their groups and discussion forums. Ambassador’s profiles are displayed on their course pages.

Email and notifications

We will contact you through email, notices posted on our websites, messages to your EagleHub inbox, and other ways through our Services, including push notifications. We will send you messages about the availability of our Services, security, or other service-related issues. We also send messages about how to use our Services, network updates, reminders, and promotional messages from us. You may change your communication preferences at any time. Please be aware that you cannot opt out of receiving service messages from us, including security and legal notices.

We also enable communications between you and others through our Services, including for example invitations, groups and messages between connections.

Feedback, ratings and surveys

Feedback, ratings and surveys are conducted by us and others (Ambassadors) through our Services. You are not obligated to respond to feedback, ratings or surveys, and you have choices about the information you provide.

Complaints

We use data (which can include your communications) to investigate, respond to and resolve complaints and for Service issues (e.g., bugs).

Insights

We use your data to produce and share insights that do not identify you. For example, we may use your data to generate statistics about our members and course enrolments,

Security & fraud

We use your data (including your communications) for security purposes or to prevent or investigate possible fraud or other violations of our terms and Community Guidelines and/or attempts to harm our Members, Visitors or others.

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We receive and store Personal Data and any personal information you enter on our website, provide physically or give us in any other way from time to time in a secure manner. We are committed to the protection of Personal Data and use all reasonable measures to ensure all Personal Data is kept secure at all times.

We ensure all physical and electronically held Personal Data is kept in a secure manner that is only accessible to persons who are authorized and who have agreed to the same or similar duty as prescribed by the Australian National Privacy Principles.

Destruction of all Personal Data is done in a secure manner to ensure deletion and de-identification of information. We regularly review and delete or destroy Personal Data that is no longer required, out of date or as otherwise required by law or regulation.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers including the specialist experts who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website, to us by email, provide physically or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing, marketing products or to improve our services.

 

ACCOUNT CLOSURE

 

We keep most of your personal data for as long as your account is open. We keep some of your data even after you close your account. Your personal data will generally stop being visible to others on our Services within 48 hours. We generally delete closed account information within 30 days of account closure. We retain your personal data even after you have closed your account if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse (e.g., if we have restricted your account for breach of our Community Guidelines), enforce our User Agreement, or fulfill your request to "unsubscribe" from further messages from us. We will retain de-personalized information after your account has been closed. You can access or delete your personal data. We provide many choices regarding controlling the visibility of your posts to communication controls. We offer you settings to control and manage the personal data we have about you.

Information you have shared with others (e.g., through messages, updates or group posts) will remain visible after you close your account or delete the information from your own profile or message inbox, and we do not control data that other Members have copied out of our Services. Groups content and ratings or review content associated with closed accounts will show an unknown user as the source. Your profile may continue to be displayed in the services of others until they refresh their cache.

 

THIRD PARTIES

 

We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased. We use others to help us provide our Services (e.g., maintenance, analysis , payments, fraud detection, marketing and development). They will have access to your information as reasonably necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for other purposes.

We may, however, use your information in a general sense, without any reference to your name, to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

 

SECURITY

 

We strive to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of personal information submitted to our website is maintained and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, however, we cannot warrant the security of any information that you send us. There is no guarantee that data may not be accessed, altered or destroyed by breach of our physical, technical or managerial safeguards. We provide two-factor authentication as well to help keep your account secure. It is optional to opt in for two-factor authentication.

 

COOKIES

 

Our website uses cookies to analyze website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third-party services such as Google. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

 

LINKS

 

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

 

LEGAL DISCLOSURES

 

It is possible that we will need to disclose information about you when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; enforce our agreements with you; investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations; protect the security or integrity of our Services (such as by sharing with companies facing similar threats); or exercise or protect the rights and safety of EagleHub, our Members, personnel or others. We attempt to notify Members about legal demands for their personal data when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. We may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but we do not promise to challenge every demand.

 

WE STORE AND USE YOUR DATA OUTSIDE YOUR COUNTRY

 

We process data both inside and outside of Australia and rely on legally-provided mechanisms to lawfully transfer data across borders. Countries where we process data may have laws which are different from, and potentially not as protective as, the laws of your own country.

 

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

 

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy. You acknowledge that your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy as of its effective date. If you object to any changes, you may cancel your membership and close your account.

 

ACCESS TO, CHANGES, QUESTIONS, AND COMPLAINTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

If you want to know what Personal Data we hold about you or make any changes to your details, please write to us at [email protected].

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at [email protected] and we will respond within 48 hours.

 

(Updated 16/11/2022)

Have Questions?

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, you can email them to [email protected].